Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-212F N319NE, Friday 16 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2008
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-212F
Owner/operator:Asia Pacific Airlines
Registration: N319NE
MSN: 21349/1289
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pohnpei Airport -   Micronesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guam Agana Airport (GUM)
Destination airport:Pohnpei Airport, Caroline Islands (PNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skidded off runway on landing, ended up in a shallow water about 20 ft away; no significant damage reported.

Sources:

http://www.mvariety.com/?module=displaystory&story_id=11577&format=html; http://www.fm/bnn/
http://www.micronesiaforum.org/index.php?p=/discussion/2530/cargo-plane-crash-at-the-pohnpei-international-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 1998 C-FRYS Royal Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) min