Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky S-76C++ VT-CMM, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Govt of Maharashtra
Registration: VT-CMM
MSN: 760815
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nilanga, Latur district, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nilanga helipad
Destination airport:Mumbai-Juhu Airport (VAJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Government of Maharashtra's Sikorsky S76C++ helicopter, VT-CMM, was detailed for a flight to fly Honorable Chief Minister from Nilanga, Latur to Raj Bhawan, Mumbai on 25th May 2017. The helicopter was scheduled for a flight from a temporary landing ground in Nilanga, Latur to Raj Bhawan, Mumbai.
After boarding of the passengers, the helicopter was started up for flight at around 0620 UTC. The helicopter lifted into hover and turned to approximately 90 degrees to its left to initiate take-off into the wind. The PIC commenced a slow vertical lift-off and the helicopter hovered out of ground effect (OGE) at about 25 feet and thereafter gained height to 39 feet approx.
Thereafter the PIC moved forward in the North-West direction to clear the obstacles. However, as it hovered out of ground effect to proceed for the take-off the rotor RPM started decaying and the helicopter continuously began to descend in height. The PIC realising that, retracted landing gear and pitched up the helicopter nose, to clear the high tension power cables. However, in the process, the helicopter belly hit the high tension cables and lost the yaw control and the helicopter turned right. Subsequently, the main rotor blades hit through a tree and also the roof of a truck and sheared off. The tail rotor blades also hit the roof of a hut and sheared off. Thereafter the helicopter crash-landed and settled on the ground between the truck and the hut. All six occupants escaped the helicopter safely with no injuries. There was no fire

Probable cause of the Incident:
The committee is of the opinion that accident occurred as the PIC attempted take-off at an AUW higher than the permissible limit for the prevailing conditions at the time of take-off.
The PIC using wrong technique for departure from congested hostile area is a contributory factor.
The PIC attempting to move forward in OGE configuration while using the max available power to clear the obstruction, could not sustain height due drop in Nr is contributory factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.devendra.one/2017/05/sikorsky-s76c-vt-cmm-crash-lands.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7743018
https://www.aninews.in/newsdetail-Mg/MzE2MTQ3/maharashtra-cm-fadnavis-escapes-unhurt-after-his-helicopter-crash-lands.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/mumbai-news/maharashtra-cm-s-helicopter-crash-lands-devendra-fadnavis-safe/story-mwUI3uNklU9Y1laG6SSXLJ.html
http://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/devendra-fadnavis-chopper-crash-lands-in-latur-maharashtra-cm-escapes-unhurt/684860/

Location

Images:

Most recent click of this helicopter in-flight - taken at Pune, MH, India enroute Mumbai on 14th May 2017 - 11 days before its crash-landing ©Devendra Kulkarni

Media: