Accident Bell TAH-1F Cobra N11FX, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TAH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls GmbH
Registration: N11FX
MSN: 003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LOIR
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the main rotor struck a building at Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR. The sole pilot onboard was not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/571162
https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4246/34049502434_2c4528095a_b.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8557553

Media: