Incident Mooney M18C N342M, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Mooney M18C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342M
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Catawba River, near the Lancaster airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 58 year old Mooney sounded like there was a problem with the engine and crashed into the Catawba river. Only the very tail end was visible after it sunk. The plane has been towed it into Chester County and secured the plane into shadow water.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.heraldonline.com/109/story/532238.html]