Accident Dornier Merkur II D-1445, Friday 22 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 1934
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Dornier Merkur II
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1445
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frankfurt/a.Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln
Destination airport:Frankfurt/a.Main
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Nerz" crashed into forest of Taunus at Chausseehaus in bad weather. Pilot Helmers killed. Mechanic/radio-operator Hägele and four passengers slightly injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 22/23 June 1934