Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II OB-1564, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: OB-1564
MSN: 34-7770166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yurimaguas
Destination airport:San Lorenzo Airport (SPQM)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane veered off the runway upon landing; the nose gear and left hand main gear collapsed. There were no personal injuries.

Probable Cause:
Non-commanded retraction of the Nose Gear during taxiing after landing, caused by deformation and breakage of the Extended Nose Gear Locking Connector, not detected during the inspection and maintenance tasks of the aircraft operator, allowing the forces acting from the runway on the Nose Gear to suddenly press it into the retracted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.andina.com.pe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2021 OB-1564 SAETA 0 Puerto Esperanza Airport sub
Runway excursion