Loss of control Accident Aerotek Pitts S-2A N67PN, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotek Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67PN
MSN: 2219
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan County, Sheboygan Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and a private pilot-rated passenger departed in an aerobatic airplane to perform a fly-by over a local raceway. About 10 minutes after the fly-by, one witness saw the airplane flying level when its engine stopped producing sound. The airplane continued level flight for several seconds before it suddenly entered a nose-down, descending spiral and impacted the ground. However, two other witnesses saw the airplane conduct a vertical climb before entering what they described as a "corkscrew" and a "fast spin." Both of these witnesses described engine sound anomalies and that they thought the pilot was trying to restart the engine.

The airplane came to rest inverted on plowed terrain. Signatures on the propeller were consistent with the engine not producing significant power at the time of impact; however, examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded operation of the airplane and engine.

Weight and balance calculations were produced using occupant weights at various fuel loads. Even at minimum fuel, the airplane was operating above its maximum gross weight of 1,500 lbs for approved flight in the acrobatic category at the time of the accident. Additionally, the airplane's calculated center of gravity was outside the envelope for the acrobatic category. It is likely the airplane's gross weight exceedance and operation outside the weight and balance envelope for aerobatic flight contributed to the pilot's difficulty in adequately controlling the airplane.

The investigation could not determine which occupant was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. Regardless, the pilot was responsible for maintaining flight control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control following a partial loss of engine power during a low-level aerobatic maneuver; the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined during postaccident examination of the engine. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's published maximum gross weight and center of gravity limits for the acrobatic category.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67PN

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: