Accident Robinson R22 Beta N331MD, Thursday 1 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N331MD
MSN: 2886
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:6129 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 miles from Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the certificated flight instructor's (CFI) first instructional flight with this new primary student. They did a preflight inspection of the helicopter together, and departed for the practice area. Once the student had a general understanding of the controls, they did an approach to a point on the ground that terminated in a hover. The CFI was letting the student manipulate the controls more and more during the hover. The CFI positioned the helicopter for a slight right quartering headwind to compensate for translating tendencies. During hover, the helicopter exhibited a pendulum oscillation that is common for new students learning to hover. During one of the right lateral oscillations, the helicopter unexpectedly lost altitude. The right skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. Within seconds, it caught on fire. Both pilots exited immediately. The CFI stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action that resulted in ground contact and a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=331MD

Location