Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34462, Saturday 3 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34462
MSN: 17701819
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell Municipal Airport (61D), Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Destination airport:Guttenberg, IA (IA23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during final, “all seemed normal until [he] felt the plane drop.” He added that he heard the stall warning horn chirp and added full power “[too] late.” The left wing sheared off after impacting a street sign, and the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 12 miles north of the accident airport revealed that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 9 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 17.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach path, which resulted in the left wing impacting a street sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location