Accident Glasair GlaStar N4579J, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4579J
MSN: 5819
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Contra Costa County, Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to practice landings. The takeoff was uneventful, but when the airplane was on the base leg, the engine suddenly quit without warning or making any abnormal noises. The pilot attempted to restart the engine several times without success. He initiated a forced landing onto a roadway, during which the left wing impacted a light pole. The nosewheel collapsed, and the airplane then crossed an intersection and slid to a rest.
Postaccident engine examination revealed that the carburetor was fracture-separated at the attachment flange, and the air box exhibited heavy impact damage. The carburetor was disassembled, and the needle valve and floats were observed stuck in the “up” position. Slight force was applied to the float assembly, and it moved freely. No contaminants or obvious bends in the float system were found. Although a stuck needle valve can restrict fuel from entering the carburetor bowl and lead to a loss of engine failure, impact damage precluded a determination of whether the needle was stuck before the accident or during the impact sequence. No other mechanical anomalies were found with the engine that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4579J

Location

Media: