Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OO-POU, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:c 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-POU
MSN: 18-7865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Biddinghuizen glider airfield
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 11:00, the Piper Super Cub flew from the Biddinghuizen glider airfield to Lelystad Airport to refuel the aircraft. At Lelystad Airport runway 05 was in use. The wind direction was 140 degrees with a speed of 15 knots.
The pilot was flying at a speed of 60 miles per hour (Mph) on final approach, and banked to the right to compensate
for the crosswind from the right. According to the pilot, the first contact of the aircraft with the runway was on the right wheel and tailwheel, followed by the left wheel touching the ground. After landing, the right main landing gear collapsed after which the aircraft made a ground loop to the left and ended up in the grass next to the runway. The aircraft was damaged. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft unharmed.

The investigation showed that the landing gear shock strut had broken off, which caused the right main landing gear to collapse upwards. A visual inspection of this landing gear shock strut revealed no corrosion. No further investigation was conducted into the cause of the fracture. For this reason it cannot be established whether the landing gear shock strut was already damaged prior to the accident.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/onderzoek/2354/quarterly-report-aviation-2nd-quarter-2017
https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/147673/lelystad-vliegtuigje-belandt-naast-landingsbaan
http://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2017/05/27/27052017-oo-pou-piper-pa-18-150-super-cub-raakt-van-de-baan-tijdens-landing-op-lelystad-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2002 OO-POU Limburgse Vleugels 0 sub