Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N6832D, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6832D
MSN: 55751
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of San Gabriel Valley Airport (KEMT), El Monte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings during an instructional flight with a flight instructor on board. During the eighth landing, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway just before touchdown, and the flight instructor applied full left rudder to correct as the airplane touched down. The airplane's nose yawed to the right. The student applied full power, the airplane became airborne, and the stall horn activated. The flight instructor pushed the nose down, but the elevator control had "no travel." The instructor was unable to regain control, and the airplane subsequently settled back to the ground and impacted a drainage channel and trees. It could not be determined whether there was any communication or coordination between the student and the instructor that resulted in the student's application of engine power.

Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the flight control system that would have precluded normal operation. Witness marks identified on the side of the fuselage revealed that the flaps were extended to 30o at the time of impact. It is likely that, by the time the flight instructor attempted to regain control in this configuration, the airplane was at or near its critical angle of attack, and the instructor was unable to regain control before the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall, impacted the runway, and subsequently departed the runway surface.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6832D

Location

Images:

Media: