Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7376Y, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7376Y
MSN: 30-430
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier Point, SW of Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:Haines Municipal Airport, AK (HNS/PAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the surviving passenger, he, the pilot, and pilot-rated passenger departed on a cross-country flight over water; the pilot shut down the right engine to demonstrate how to restart an engine during flight. The pilot was unable to restart the engine using the starter due to a lack of electrical power. He then made several attempts to air start the engine by gaining altitude and diving the airplane down to use airflow to assist in rotating the engine. After two unsuccessful attempts, the pilot decided to descend to a lower altitude, fly to a remote airstrip, and use the handheld battery booster located in the baggage compartment after landing to start the engine. As the airplane approached the airstrip, the pilot made a low-level pass to check the condition of the runway surface. A witness saw the airplane at treetop level. As it reached the end of the airstrip, it dropped in altitude, banked to the right, and impacted the shoreline in a right-wing down, nose-down attitude.

Instead of deciding to perform a low-level pass to an airstrip with one inoperable engine, the pilot should have handled the inoperative engine as a critical situation that necessitated landing the airplane immediately with minimal maneuvering. It is likely that, after the low-level pass, the pilot attempted to turn the airplane to maneuver for the runway and failed to adequately maintain sufficient airspeed or compensate for the asymmetrical thrust when he turned toward the inoperative engine which led to an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

The examination of the wreckage revealed that, according to the positions of the landing gear, flaps, and their controls, the airplane had insufficient electrical power during flight.

A friend who flew with the pilot on the day before the accident recalled that the pilot had installed a battery that had insufficient electrical power. The pilot then parked his motor vehicle near the airplane, plugged in the airplane's jumper cables, and successfully jumpstarted both engines from the vehicle's battery to continue that day's flight. It is likely that the battery was not replaced before the accident flight.

The postaccident examination also found that the left engine alternator belt was not attached to the alternator, and no belt was recovered within the confines of the engine cowling. The alternator drive pulley was damaged and had a residue, indicating that the belt had not been attached to the left engine alternator for some time. Thus, the left alternator was not operational.

The right engine alternator drive shaft rotated freely by hand, but the drive belt remained stationary with the crankshaft. The alternator drive belt was loose and excessively worn on the pulley contact area. The right engine inlet cowling section had rubber filings in the forward right interior surface. Rubber filings were also found on the back side of the starter ring gear and surrounding areas. The rubber filings were likely due to the loose fit of the belt on the pulley during engine operation. Given this evidence, the right engine alternator was probably intermittent with a loose belt.

The airframe maintenance logbook indicated that the last annual inspection was accomplished 2 years and 9 months before the accident. The engine maintenance logbooks were not located; thus, it could not be determined when maintenance personnel last inspected the engine. Due to a modification to the cowling, it did not permit a visual examination of the front side of the engine and the alternator belts during a preflight walk-around inspection unless the upper cowling was removed. It is likely that the pilot was not aware that the alternators were inoperative and that the airplane was operating on battery power when he shut down the right engine in flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to turn toward the inoperative engine after conducting a low-level pass, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude to recover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to perform the flight and the engine shut down demonstration with an inadequate airplane charging system and a known weak battery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7376Y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB