Accident ultralight , Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmar Norte de Osa, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. Aircraft type reported as "Cessna 172", but accident photos shows another type, possible ultralight. Registration "HP-7760FT" also reported as false, so illegal flight suspected.

Sources:

http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Hombre-estrellarse-Palmar-Norte-Osa_0_1636436413.html