Wirestrike Accident Mooney M20J 201 N211ZN, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211ZN
MSN: 24-1535
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-A4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeway Airpark (3R9), Lakeway, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (60TE)
Destination airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during the flight, the right lens fell out of his eyeglasses. Aware of powerlines at the approach end of the runway, and with his vision impaired, he flew a higher than normal landing approach to ensure obstacle clearance. The airplane subsequently landed long, exited the end of the runway, and impacted a stone mailbox, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impaired vision due to his broken eyeglasses.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=211ZN

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12950-34ad94369253ad9ddda253d92000387a7f1430be/aircrafttype/

Location

Media: