Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PT-WPD, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WPD
MSN: 3449015
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coxim, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Esperidiã-Arruda Ramos Farm Aerodrome (SNUD), MT
Destination airport:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V collided with two trees in a pasture area in the municipality of Coxim and caught fire. The two occupants died at the scene of the accident.

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – undetermined.
There is a possibility that the pilot has operated on one or both of the power or fuel levers to correct the right engine failure. If this happened abruptly and / or inadvertently, it could cause the power reduction or even the engine cut off.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
There may have been an inadequate evaluation by the pilot of certain parameters related to the operation of the aircraft in relation to the rich mixture of the right engine.
- Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
It was observed, in bench tests, that the right engine servo-injector had a fuel flow out of the limits prescribed by the manufacturer, showing too rich fuel operation. This was evidenced by the presence of black soot inside the cylinders. This would imply a probable malfunction of the engine, if the lever was in the maximum flow position.
Thus, it is possible that an inadequate servo-injector setting was related to this condition. However, considering that maintenance records were destroyed by fire, it was not possible to verify if the quality of the maintenance work influenced in the above-mentioned condition.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
The condition observed on the right servo-injector would imply an irregular operation of the engine. In this way, it is possible that there has been difficulty in understanding the failure that the aircraft presented, which may have impaired the pilot's ability to perceive, analyze and choose among the alternatives available to manage the adverse situation
experienced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/aviao-cai-em-mato-grosso-do-sul.ghtml
http://www.folhadaregiao.com.br/araçatuba/empresário-lu%C3%ADs-fernando-morre-na-queda-de-avião-1.340721
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-220T/1058389

Location