Accident Luscombe 8A N28403, Wednesday 30 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2008
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28403
MSN: 1270
Total airframe hrs:3165 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Isabella County, Broomfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Remus, MI (W53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a local flight while on a base leg the engine began running rough. He turned final, applied power, and the engine began running smoothly. The engine then ran rough and smooth again according to the pilot. He said that the airplane contacted the ground short of the runway due to the loss of engine power. He stated that a wing impacted a tree during the landing. The airplane subsequently nosed over. Federal Aviation Administration Inspectors examined the wreckage. A brown varnish like substance was found seeping from the carburetor's fuel line. No further pre-impact anomalies were detected. The pilot reported that he used "automobile" gas and that "some fuel in the gas tank was left over from last year." His safety recommendation was that he "will never use other than fresh fuel [and] will completely drain old gas from tank at end of flying season."
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during approach due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 2006 N28403 Orval Hutchinson 0 Elwell, Michigan sub

Location