Accident Comco Ikarus C42S OH-U398, Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42S
Owner/operator:Mikkelin ilmailuyhdistys
Registration: OH-U398
MSN: 0201-6430
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tullisaaren puisto in Helsinki -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helsinki-Malmi (HEM/EFHF)
Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Over the sea off Helsinki, Finland, the engine died and, in spite of repeated attempts, the pilot could not restart it. The pilot managed to transmit a distress call to the duty officer at Helsinki-Malmi airfield, but could not report their exact position because the aircraft had also lost all electrical power. Following this, the pilot and the passenger began to look for a suitable spot for a forced landing. The pilot determined that their best option was to land in Tuurholma park in Laajasalo. Ultimately, the pilot selected a narrow gravel path in the park for the landing spot which he believed they could successfully use. Just then he noticed that there were people walking on the path and, therefore, he immediately made a left turn towards a small grassy area. However, during the landing the left wing hit a tree and tore off of the fuselage. Following this impact the aircraft kept on moving forward and crashed into the ground, left side first, approximately 12 m from the tree. The pilot and the passenger suffered serious injuries in the accident.

The pilot of the accident aircraft knew that a rocket-deployed parachute system was installed on the airplane, but he was not sufficiently knowledgeable of its use and characteristics. Neither had the pilot at any stage considered activating the system during the forced landing.

Maintenance had been carried out in accordance with the aircraft and engine manufacturers’ maintenance lists and instructions. However, excessive wear on the carburettors’ float needle valve´s float bracket had not been noticed, which resulted in the breaking of the left carburettor’s float bracket. This caused the engine to fail and die in the air. Attempts to restart the engine failed because of the broken carburettor and the worn starter.

The Safety Investigation Authority issued two recommendations. The first one was issued to the Emergency Response Administration pertaining to their instructions on the potential danger posed by rocket-deployed parachute rescue systems.

The second recommendation was issued to the Finnish Transport Safety Agency, emphasising the importance of training on the use of ballistic parachute systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB Finland
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Public Radio/TV news YLE Finland https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-9639933.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Ikarus-C-42S/3968255
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/en/index/ajankohtaista/aloitetuttutkinnattiedotteet/l2017-02ultarakevyenlentokoneenonnettomuushelsinginlaajasalossa30.5.2017.html