Accident Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing B-941-S, Thursday 8 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17R Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: B-941-S
MSN: 184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Washington Airport
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL via Charleston, NC
Narrative:
Stalled in a bank after take-off, crashed and caught fire on delivery flight to Bolivia. Pilot Cap Rafael Suarez Rivas killed and Cap Alberto Taborga (30) escaped with burns.

Sources:

http://beech17.net/?page_id=2332
Correio da Manhã 9 May 1941, p5
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 9 May 1941, p1
Evening Star 8 May 1941, p1/9 May 1941, pA3