Hard landing Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N71JA, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71JA
MSN: 2284
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tomahawk, Oneida County, SE of Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinelander, WI (RHI)
Destination airport:Tomahawk Lake, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in the float-equipped airplane and was landing on a lake with the wheels and water rudders up. The pilot stated that the winds were calm to 6 knots and that the water surface exhibited some minor ripples. The landing was made toward the northwest, with the flaps retracted, at a landing speed of 70-80 mph. The pilot did not recall the touchdown. A witness reported seeing the airplane come within 5 ft of the lake surface, then climb to 15 ft above the lake before it descended and touched down on the lake. The witness stated that the airplane nosed over shortly after it touched down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the support struts. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane during the flight. Based on available weather data, the pilot likely landed with a 3-4 kt tailwind. However, the pilot should have been able to adequately respond to the slight tailwind during landing. Given the available information, the pilot likely did not maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in the airplane’s hard landing and nose over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path, which resulted in the airplane’s hard landing and nose over after the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71JA

Location