Incident SZD-55-1 Promyk SP-3599, Sunday 14 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:18:30 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prievidza Airport - LZPE -   Slovakia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40D was landing on Prievidza Airport - LZPE during the polish junior gliding competition. The plane touched hard and then the pilot wanted to go-around. During this maneuver he lost control (most probably due to the power of the spinning propeller took the plane to the side) where he crashed into the row of parked gliders, damaging five of them. At least one of the gliders is written off.

Gliders known damaged:
- PZL-Bielsko SZD-55-1 Promyk (SP-3955)
- Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (D-4972)

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/548607/velka-nehoda-na-letisku-v-prievidzi-ficov-brat-zdemoloval-vsetko-co-mu-prislo-do-cesty/_/
http://www.topky.sk/gl/435705/1966585/Letecka-drama-na-letisku--Ficovmu-bratovi-islo-o-zivot--FOTO-pristavanie-sa-vymklo-kontrole