Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GZSW, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Smile Makers Inc
Registration: C-GZSW
MSN: 989
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Muskoka, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskoka Airport (CYQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious aircraft impacted in a ditch on Hwy 11, between Gravenhurst and Bracebridge, near Muskoka Airport (CYQA) Ontario. The two occupants were fatally injured. The TSB say that soon after takeoff, the aircraft turned to return to the airport but crashed during the turn.

Sources:

https://www.mymuskokanow.com/55335/update-plane-crash-highway-11/
https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-in-small-plane-crash-along-hwy-11-in-gravenhurst-1.3441751
https://www.cp24.com/news/two-killed-in-plane-crash-near-muskoka-airport-1.3441846_
http://www.nugget.ca/2017/06/02/two-dead-in-muskoka-plane-crash
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/bracebridge-muskoka-fatal-crash-1.4144523
https://www.muskokaregion.com/news-story/7351460-update-names-of-victims-in-bracebridge-muskoka-plane-crash-released/
http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=118&t=116798&sid=3a282005512324187f8b48cfac8c289c
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1250184

Media: