Accident Cessna 185C , Friday 22 October 1976 (2) Cessna FAP disappeared over Atlantic. Four occupants." /> (2) Cessna FAP disappeared over Atlantic. Four occupants." /> (2) Cessna FAP disappeared over Atlantic. Four occupants." />
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Panameña
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calovébora -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) Crashed in mountains near Atlantic coast. Cap Camilo González. As "FAP-185" in report. Three killed.
(2) Cessna FAP disappeared over Atlantic. Four occupants.

Sources:

(1) https://portal.critica.com.pa/archivo/03262000/relatos.html (22 OCT 1975)
Scramble (22 OCT 1975)
(2) El Adelantado de Segovia 23 October 1976, p11 (22 OCT 1976)