Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder PT-KEI, Friday 2 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KEI
MSN: 28-7410082
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boca do Acre , Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Novo Campo (Boca do Acre, AM)
Destination airport:Pauini, Amazonas
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine airplane crashed in Boca do Acre - Amazonas. Four occupants were injured. The aircraft had the airworthiness certificate suspended

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/aeronave-cai-em-boca-do-acre-e-grupo-fica-ferido-diz-pm-am.ghtml
http://emtempo.com.br/4-feridos-em-queda-de-aviao-irregular-no-sul-do-amazonas/