Incident Airbus A320-214 B-6822, Sunday 4 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:21:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-6822
MSN: 4900
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air China flight CA428 was involved in an incident after departure from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport when it made a premature left hand turn after takeoff, towards terrain.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-214, took off from runway 25L at 21:06 hours local time (13:06 UTC). Departure charts for Chek Lap Kok Airport show: "WARNING Due to terrain, LEFT turn must NOT be commenced before PRAWN."
Aircraft must fly on runway heading to the PRAWN waypoint to stay clear of mountainous terrain on Lantau Island on the left of the departure course. The highest point on the island is Lantau Peak at 3064 feet.
The aircraft prematurely turned left about 6,6 km short of the PRAWN waypoint. The departure controller then instructed the flight several times to change course to 270 and to expedite the climb. The flight crew corrected the course over Tai O on the western side of Lantau Island. According to ADS-B data, the aircraft was at 3650 feet at the time. This was above the highest point on Lantau Island, but below the minimum altitude for the area, which is 4000 feet.
The flight continued to Chengdu.

Sources:

https://www.hongkongfp.com/2017/06/05/air-china-flight-departing-hong-kong-veers-towards-mountains-ordered-correct-course/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca428#d9e2dc4
Minimum Altitude chart: http://www.hkatc.gov.hk/HK_AIP/AIP/AD/HK_AD2-101.pdf

Images:

Media: