Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer G-ARDT, Sunday 18 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARDT
MSN: 22-6210
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northside, 5 miles SW of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connel Airport, Oban (OBN/EGEO)
Destination airport:Northside, near Aberdeen
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach, with a tailwind, to a private strip which had significant uphill slope. At about 50 ft aal, he decided to go around, and intended to selected the flaps from full to half, but accidentally selected the flaps to up. The aircraft sank and touched down, ran into obstacles, and sustained substantial damage: left wing destroyed, right wing damaged, landing gear severely damaged, engine shock-loaded, propeller damaged, cowlings and struts disrupted.

The pilot and one passenger vacated the aircraft with minor injuries. The rear seat passenger, who was wearing a four-point harness, had sustained a serious back injury and was assisted from the aircraft. There was a petrol leak into the cockpit, but no fire developed.

Aircraft later deemed to have been damaged beyond economical repair; declared an insurance write off, and registration cancelled 23.10.88 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/05/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eba7e5274a13170000a1/Piper_PA-22-160_Tri-Pacer__G-ARDT_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARDT
3. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/Article.aspx/645903?UserKey=0
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1194893/
5. http://www.john2031.com/piper/pa-22_tri-pacer_colt/pictures/g-ardt.jpg

Media:

Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer G-ARDT at Cranfield, Bedfordhsire in 1995: Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer AN0244665