Accident Sukhoi Su-24 T6-16 616, Thursday 11 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 T6-16
Owner/operator:GK NII Soviet Air Force
Registration: 616
MSN: 0415309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Destination airport:Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-24 prototype T6-16 chrashed during test flight at takeoff at Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.russianarms.ru/forum/index.php/topic,7515.0.html
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=303.260;wap2
http://www.ahtubinsk.ru/glits/memory/kuznetcov.shtml
https://www.forumavia.ru/t/46463/19/