Runway excursion Incident Nieuport 11 replica C-IVTN, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:c. 13:57
Type:Nieuport 11 replica
Owner/operator:Air Canada Pilots Association
Registration: C-IVTN
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3), Woodstock, NB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a McMichael built Nieuport 11 replica, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a takeoff attempt at Woodstock Aerodrome (CCD3) in Woodstock, New Brunswick. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.

"The pilot lost some directional control on takeoff, so it went over onto the grass that runs along the edge of the pavement, and when it did, the wheel collapsed and the airplane flipped on its back so the pilot was able to immediately exit the aircraft."" said Ken Harding, the chief administrative officer in the town.

The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/small-plane-crash-woodstock-1.4149680
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=529881&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
_____________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8592246
http://www.pictaero.com/fr/pictures/picture,264019
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circa_Reproductions_Nieuport

Media: