Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N323AP, Thursday 1 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2017
Time:02:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Dingman Marine Inc
Registration: N323AP
MSN: 31-8252031
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando Executive Airport (KORL), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa Exec (KVDF)
Destination airport:Orlando Exec (KORL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an alligator strike upon landing at Orlando Executive Airport (KORL) in Orlando, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured. The gator received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/plane-hits-alligator-at-orlando-executive-airport
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/pilot-hits-alligator-while-landing-plane-at-orlando-executive-airport/530785314
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15547322141280::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUN-17,ORLANDO,N323AP]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N323AP
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=323AP

Media: