Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-86Q (WL) TC-SBF, Tuesday 6 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2017
Time:c. 08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Anadolu Jet
Registration: TC-SBF
MSN: 30296/1647
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bursa Airport (YEI) -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mus (MSR)
Destination airport:Bursa (YEI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Anadolu Jet flight TK7359 sustained a bird strike as the aircraft approached Bursa Airport in Turkey. An engine was damaged, causing the following flight to be cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-sbf#da337d7
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/mus-yenisehir-ucagi-inisinde-kusa-carpti/