Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-MVM, Saturday 2 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1992
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MVM
MSN: E398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skye, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Island, VIC
Destination airport:Skye, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down near the start of the runway but continued along it under power and speed. Barely airborne, the aircraft struck the boundary fence and crashed into a house on the neighbouring property and burst into fire.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201218