Accident Curtiss Mercury R-109, Saturday 15 September 1934
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss Mercury
Owner/operator:private
Registration: R-109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coronel Suarez -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahía Blanca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed near estancia Tornsquist after a few days. "Curttis...180 H.P.". Owner "Sr Iturbide".

Sources:

El Orden 19 September 1934, p1
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.htmll