Incident Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss N398AS, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss
Owner/operator:BLM Alaska Fire Service
Registration: N398AS
MSN: 802A-0564
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anvik, Yukon-Koyukuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage during a firefighting scoop while engaged in the suppression operation of the Deadmans Slough Fire (#162) in Anvik, Alaska. The float-equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4994850060680::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-JUN-17,ANVIK,N398AS]
https://akfireinfo.com/2017/06/05/blm-afs-works-on-fire-near-anvik/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=398AS
https://shutterspeedaero.wordpress.com/2016/04/02/air-tractor-at-802f-fireboss/