Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 44-23181, Friday 14 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:95th FSqn /82nd FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-23181
MSN: 422-4185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Pallastrelli di Castel Arquato PC -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing due to engine failure. Pilot, Girling John Norman, safe and hidden by italian farmers per 3 months.

Sources:

1. Joe Baugher
2. https://www.gracpiacenza.com/lockheed-p-38-lightning-pallastrelli-di-castellarquato.html