Accident LET L-13 Blaník UR-RALE, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Aeroclub RASK
Registration: UR-RALE
MSN: 027223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pustovyty, Rivnens'ka -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Voronov Airfield
Destination airport:Voronov Airfield
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One of the gliders operated by aeroclub "RASK", located on airfield "Voroniv" (village Voroniv, Rivnens'ka oblast', Ukraine), crashed during training flight near village Pustovyty.

51-year old instructor died immediatly, 25-year old passenger died hour later during rendering of medical aid. Instructor was very professional pilot, champion of many gliders competitions.

Cause:
- collision of the glider with the earth's surface;
- the glider entering a spin;
- cardiac arrest and death of the instructor pilot in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/L-13.pdf
http://rivnepost.rv.ua/showarticle.php?art=049810
https://hromadske.ua/posts/na-rivnenshchyni-dvoie-liudei-zahynuly-vnaslidok-padinnia-pleneru
http://sla.kiev.ua/blog/gliding-ua/5849.html
http://rask.rv.ua/