Incident Wittman W-8 Tailwind ZK-XMC, Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-XMC
MSN: 989
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pukekohe, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain on the North Island in Pukekohe, south Auckland. The microlight came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11874247
https://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/93563861/light-plane-crash-in-south-auckland
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/pilot-left-moderate-injuries-after-light-plane-crashes-auckland-road
http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var116CPB.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2015 N299CB Private 0 Portales, New Mexico sub
Loss of control