Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Osprey fro Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM) suffered a warning indication during a training flight, and made a precaution landing at Amami Airport. There were no injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170614201621/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170611/k10011013981000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/06/11/07363946.html