Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF Lancer-R 5788, Monday 12 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF Lancer-R
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration: 5788
MSN: 96005788
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nazarcea, Constanța -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LRCK
Destination airport:LRCK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG 21 Lancer R military aircraft crashed during its landing approach, 8 km away from Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport, in a remote area. The pilot, lieutenant-commander Adrian Stancu, was training as part of a joint mission with the Bulgarian Air Force, codename "Thracian Eagle 2017". The pilot ejected the plane at 11:15 local time and is now being hospitalized with serious, but not life-threatening injuries. It seems that the plane had a serious malfunction when the pilot started the approach.

Sources:

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/un-mig-21-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-constanta-741330 (registration source)
https://www.romania-insider.com/mig-21-lancer-aircraft-crashes-in-romania-pilot-manages-to-catapult/
https://twitter.com/Defence_blog/status/874263894059089921

Images:

One of the last photos with this airplane,taken only 2 days before the crash,flying in a formation at an airshow.

Media: