Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I ZS-SCM, Saturday 11 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Flight Training College SA CC / Pilot Nicky Rech
Registration: ZS-SCM
MSN: 34-7250146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steilkopberg near Tzaneen, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC
Destination airport:FATZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was apparently off course and collided with a mountain. Aircraft on IFR flight on FL 110 TOD was apparently about 40nm from TZ. Apparently the Pilot decent below MSA for FATZ in VMC but probably encounter bad weather.

Sources:

CAA accident report.