Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II OO-PKP, Wednesday 14 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-PKP
MSN: 34-7570055
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lille-Lesquin (LFQQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Touquet-Côte d'Opale (LTQ/LFAT)
Destination airport:Lille-Lesquin (LFQQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered of a tire burst, right wheel was severely damaged, on takeoff from Touquet-Côte d'Opale airport. The pilot (70) made an emergency landing at Lille-Lesquin (LFQQ).
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/177994/article/2017-06-14/atterrissage-d-urgence-mais-en-douceur-d-un-bimoteur-lesquin#

Media: