Incident Titan Tornado I C-ILAX, Friday 16 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Titan Tornado I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILAX
MSN: TO3XXXHK0446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ponoka, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain at a major roadway interchange in southwest Ponoka, Alberta. The airplane sustained substantial wing damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/3532594/ultra-light-aircraft-crashes-near-albertas-busiest-highway-prompts-lane-closure/
https://www.ponokanews.com/news/police-investigating-crash-of-small-plane-near-ponoka/
___________________________________
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=529902&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location

Media: