Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache N4317Y, Friday 16 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4317Y
MSN: 23-2041
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3291 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:George T Lewis Airport (KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff, climb, and en route portions of the cross-country flight were uneventful. He checked the wind sock before landing, and it was “flaccid,” indicating calm wind. He slowed the airplane to 80 mph on final approach and landed near the approach end of the runway, which was 2,355 ft long. He estimated that the airplane should have rolled to a stop; however, it continued down the runway despite heavy braking. The airplane departed the end of the runway, traveled across a small road and down an embankment, and came to rest in water at the edge of the airport boundary.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and reported that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage and submersion in salt water. There were tire skid marks on the runway leading to the wreckage. A weather buoy, located about 1 mile east of the airport, recorded wind from the west about the time of the accident, which would have resulted in a tailwind of up to 8 knots. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane within the available runway after conducting the approach and landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4317Y

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/390098-da1a49cc94a580658095d96de3459a5236b3e312/aircraft/N4317Y/sort/votes/page/1/size/vga

Location

Media: