Incident Jabiru J430 VH-OFR, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OFR
MSN: 763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Goodwood Road, Elliott, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing after a supposed engine failure, some slight damage was suffered by one of the plane's wings, but the couple on board in their 60s, were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.news-mail.com.au/news/breaking-plane-comes-down-in-cane-field/3190841/#/10

_____________________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jabiru_J430
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHOFR

Media: