Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-16 Clipper N5896H, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Piper PA-16 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5896H
MSN: 16-514
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka Municipal Airport (28J), Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welaka, FL (3FL0)
Destination airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after flying a stable approach, the airplane ground looped to the right during the landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5896H

Location

Media: