Accident de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver N930TG, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Seaplane Tours
Registration: N930TG
MSN: 1041
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:21240 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Goat Lake, Misty Fjords Nat'l Monument, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Big Goat Lake, AK
Destination airport:Ketchikan Harbor Seaplane Base (5KE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to Alaska State Troopers, the aircraft capsized in the waters of Big Goat Lake during the takeoff run in the Misty Fjords National Monument. All seven occupants were able to exit the plane and swim to shore. The pilot onboard the floatplane received minor injuries and the six passengers were not injured. The aircraft sank.

Local float plane companies Taquan Air and Carlin Air brought the 7 to Ketchikan, according to City of Ketchikan Fire Department arriving at around 15:35.

Big Goat Lake is approximately 25 air miles east of Ketchikan.

The six passengers were from a cruise ship. Two passengers were from Germany and four were from California.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.ketchikandailynews.com
http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-in-Southeast-Alaska-429420953.html
https://www.ketchikandailynews.com/article/20170619/ARTICLE/170619916
https://www.markkelley.com/photoportfolio/big-goat-lake-misty-fjords-national-monument-alaska-image-2622/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N930TG
http://www.airliners.net/photo/De-Havilland-Canada/2392889/L?sid=2338af7f9166a58b3297c7322d126cae

https://www.alaskaseaplanetours.com/seaplane-tours/bear-viewing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1999 N930TG Arthur E. Gerken 0 near Ilimani, AK sub
25 June 2003 N930TG Iliaska Lodge 0 Iliamna, Alaska sub

Location