Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-12 N234VA, Monday 19 June 2017
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 19 June 2017
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Lane Community College
Registration: N234VA
MSN: S12008
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahlon Sweet Field Airport (KEUG), Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (EUG)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (EUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight school director, the student pilot was conducting stop-and-go landings during a solo flight. He added that the student pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane began to “fishtail,” the pilot reduced power, but the airplane continued to the left, exited the runway, and impacted a taxiway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight school director reported that, according to the student pilot, there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N234VA

Location