Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1 , Friday 15 March 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-1
Owner/operator:I./ZG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griesheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 March 1940 two Bf 110 C-1 of I./ZG 2 collided in the air during a mock dogfight and crashed near Greishem, west of Darmstadt. Both crew of the first, Uffz. Hans Katzmann (pilot) and Uffz. Ernst Rath (gunner), were killed. The pilot of the other baled out and was unhurt (and so his name is not known) but his gunner, Uffz. Heinz Rast, was also killed.

Hans Katzmann was one of the most successful pilots of JGr. 102 (the former name of I./ZG 2) in the Polish Campaign, with 3 claims.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=89212
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griesheim
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/hessen/darmstadt/darmstadt-dieburg/griesheim/