Wirestrike Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois N6180A, Wednesday 21 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:Jones Aviation Inc
Registration: N6180A
MSN: 62-1994
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:15178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa County, west of Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:,
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while maneuvering at a low altitude during an agricultural application flight, he “forgot to duck” for some nearby transmission wires. The tail rotor struck the transmission wires, and the helicopter impacted terrain.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires while maneuvering at a low altitude during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6180A

Location