Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A321-231 TC-JMH, Thursday 22 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2017
Time:17:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JMH
MSN: 3637
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines TK1045 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 26R at Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport in Romania.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-231, landed at 17:57 UTC and crossed the displaced threshold of runway 08L, damaging temporary runway lights. The return flight was delayed by 6:30 hours.

Cause of the serious incident
The cause of the serious incident is the inadequate aircraft configuration for landing, respectively the Auto Braking system, according to the runway length available

There was a Notam in effect that referred to Work in Progress, starting June 22:
E) TRIGGER NOTAM - AIRAC AIP SUP 03/17 WEF 22 JUN 2017 WORK IN PROGRESS AT BUCURESTI/HENRI COANDA AIRPORT.

The AIP Supplement detailed the changes as follows:
Effective with the date 22 June 2017, at BUCURETI / Henri Coand Airport repairing works are taking place
on runway 08L/26R. THR 08L and RWY 26R END will be displaced by 1250 m.
The new Landing Distance Available for runway 26R was 2237 meters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://boardingpass.ro/incident-un-airbus-a321-turkish-airlines-a-depasit-la-aterizare-pragul-fizic-al-pistei-08l-de-la-otopeni/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://viralizam.us/incident-pe-otopeni-cu-o-aeronava-airbus-a320-a-turkish-airlines/]
3. AIRAC AIP SUP 03 / 22 JUN 2017
4. 25 July incident

Images: