Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-4074, Saturday 24 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Fellbach
Registration: D-4074
MSN: 34139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bartholomä/Amalienhof (EDPU) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartholomä/Amalienhof Airfield (EDPU)
Destination airport:Bartholomä/Amalienhof Airfield (EDPU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Six minutes after the release from the winch, the glider came entered a nose down attitude and hit the ground. The pilot (19) was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.swp.de/ulm/nachrichten/suedwestumschau/19-jaehriger-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-15299110.html
https://www.schwaebische.de/sueden/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-19-j%C3%A4hriger-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-_arid,10690129.html
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.schwaebische-alb-19-jaehriger-fellbacher-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-segelflugzeug.3e4bbb5a-e1bb-46fb-bcbe-be7f1c4f2360.html

Media: